city skyline
[…] Many companies use independent contractors on repeated long term projects.  Often, those independent contractors work exclusively for one particular company.  This can be risky.  In the past Colorado courts have often found that such relationships, while perhaps called independent contracting, are in fact an employer/employee relationship.  The case of note was the Colorado Court of Appeals’ opinion in Carpet Exchange of Denver v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 859 P.2d 278 (Colo. App. 1993). The court of appeals analyzed C.R.S. § 8-70-115(1)(b) and, after applying the factors, decided that the workers in question were employees rather than contractors because they were not “customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed.” Since that case was decided, Colorado courts have relied on this one-factor test (often referred to as the “outside employment test”) to determine whether long-term workers are employees or contractors.