By: Craig Watrous
[…] This is simply untrue. Non-compete agreements are enforceable in Colorado, but they must fall under one of the exceptions in Colorado’s non-competition statute §C.R.S. 8-2-113. One question that often comes up is: are non-compete agreements enforceable when they are made in connection with the sale (or purchase) of a business? The short answer is yes. In addition, I can’t imagine many circumstances when the buyer of a business wouldn’t want some form of non-compete with the owners of the business that’s being bought.
The Colorado non-compete statute §C.R.S. 8-2-113 reads in relevant part as follows:
“Any covenant not to compete which restricts the right of any person to receive
compensation for performance of skilled or unskilled labor for any employer shall be void, but this subsection (2) shall not apply to:
(a) Any contract for the purchase and sale of a business or the assets of a business;
(b) Any contract for the protection of trade secrets;
(c) Any contractual provision providing for recovery of the expense of educating and
training an employee who has served an employer for a period of less than two
years;
(d) Executive and management personnel and officers and employees who constitute
professional staff to executive and management personnel.”
Colorado’s statute includes a specific carve-out allowing parties to draft non-competes in connection with the purchase of a business.